AFL Rules: Reporting Players and Officials

19. REPORTING PLAYERS AND OFFICIALS

19.1 OBLIGATION TO REPORT

19.1.1 To Controlling Body
An Umpire shall report to the Controlling Body any Player or Official who commits or engages in conduct which may constitute a Reportable Offence:
(a) during a Match; or
(b) on the day of the Match and within the immediate proximity of the Arena where the Match is conducted.

19.1.2 Interpretation — “Within the Immediate Proximity of the Arena”
Without limiting their ordinary meaning, the words “within the immediate proximity of the Arena” shall include any area within 500 metres of the Arena where the Match is conducted.

19.1.3 Other Appointed Persons
In addition to an Umpire, a Controlling Body may authorise a person or persons to report any Player or Official who commits or engages in conduct which may constitute a Reportable Offence. Any person so authorised shall have the same powers and duties as imposed upon an Umpire under this Law 19.

19.2 REPORTABLE OFFENCES

19.2.1 Degree of Intent — Clarification
Where any of the Reportable Offences identified in Law 19.2.2 specify that conduct may be intentional, reckless or negligent:
(a) any report or notice of report which does not allege whether the conduct was intentional, reckless or negligent shall be deemed to and be read as alleging that the conduct was either intentional, reckless or negligent; and
(b) the Tribunal or other body appointed to hear and determine the report may find the report proven if it is reasonably satisfied that the conduct was either intentional, reckless or negligent.

19.2.2 Specific Offences
Any of the following types of conduct is a Reportable Offence:
(a) intentionally, recklessly or negligently making contact with or striking an Umpire;
(b) attempting to make contact with or strike an Umpire;
(c) using abusive, insulting, threatening or obscene language towards or in relation to an Umpire;
(d) behaving in an abusive, insulting, threatening or obscene manner towards or in relation to an Umpire;
(e) disputing a decision of an Umpire;
(f) use of an obscene gesture;
(g) intentionally, recklessly or negligently:
(i) kicking another person;
(ii) striking another person;
(iii) tripping another person whether by hand, arm, foot or leg;
(iv) engaging in Time Wasting;
(v) Charging another person;
(vi) throwing or pushing another Player after that Player has taken a Mark, disposed of the football or after the football is otherwise out of play;
(vii) engaging in rough conduct against an opponent which in the circumstances is unreasonable;
(viii) engaging in a melee, except where a Player’s sole intention is to remove a teammate from the incident;
(ix) kicking or otherwise causing the football to hit any part of a stadium roof’s structure;
(x) spitting at or on another person; or
(xi) bumping or making forceful contact to an opponent from front-on when that Player has their head down over the football.

NOTE:
– a Player can bump an opponent’s body from side-on but any contact forward of side-on will be deemed to be front-on;
– a Player with their head down in anticipation of winning possession of the football or after contesting the football will be deemed to have their head down over the football for the purposes of this law.

(h) attempting to kick another person;
(i) attempting to strike another person;
(j) attempting to trip another person whether by hand, arm, foot or leg;
(k) intentionally shaking a goal or behind post when another Player is preparing to Kick or is Kicking for Goal or after the Player has Kicked for Goal and the football is in transit;
(l) wrestling another person;
(m) using abusive, insulting, threatening or obscene language;
(n) failing to leave the Playing Surface when directed to do so by a field Umpire;
(o) wearing boots, jewellery and equipment prohibited under Law 9;
(p) any act of misconduct.

19.3 REPORTING PROCEDURE

19.3.1 Reports During Match
(a) Where an Umpire reports a Player or Official during the course of a Match, the Umpire shall use their best endeavours to inform the Player or Official of the report:
(i) at the time of the incident;
(ii) before the commencement of the next quarter; or
(iii) where the incident occurs in the final quarter, after the completion of the Match.

(b) The Umpire shall use their best endeavours to inform the person against whom a Reportable Offence has been committed of the report (if applicable).
(c) An Umpire may inform the captain, acting captain or Official of a Team of a report where it is impracticable to inform the Player or Official who has been reported.
(d) Apart from informing a Player or Official of the report, an Umpire shall not speak with the reported Player or Official or any other Player or Official about the report which has been made.

19.3.2 Completing Notice of Report
(a) During the Match or after the completion of the Match, the Umpire shall complete a notice of report in the form prescribed by the Controlling Body.
(b) Each Controlling Body shall adopt rules which prescribe the procedures for the lodgement and notification of notices of report.

19.4 SANCTIONS AND SUSPENSIONS

19.4.1 Controlling Body
(a) A Controlling Body shall hear and determine a report made against a Player or Official and if the report is proven, may impose such sanctions (including suspension for any term or a monetary sanction), make such orders and give such directions in each case as it in its absolute discretion thinks fit.
(b) A Controlling Body may prescribe set sanctions for Reportable Offences.

19.4.2 Delegation
A Controlling Body may delegate the power to investigate, hear and determine a report to a tribunal or other similar body duly established and constituted in accordance with the Controlling Body’s Constitution.

19.4.3 Rules
Each Controlling Body shall adopt Rules which prescribe the procedures for the hearing and determination of a report.
Such Rules must prescribe that the person reported be given a reasonable opportunity to be heard.

19.4.4 Effect of Suspension
(a) Unless Laws 19.4.4 (d) or 19.4.4 (e) apply, a Player or Official suspended by a Controlling Body is, for the period of the suspension, or while the suspension remains unserved, prohibited from playing or participating in a Match conducted by the Controlling Body imposing the suspension and a Match conducted by any other Controlling Body.
(b) Where a suspended Player or Official transfers from one Club to another Club competing in the same or another competition, the Player or Official shall complete the period of suspension with their new Club if that Club competes in a competition conducted during the same period as the Club from which the Player has transferred.
(c) A Controlling Body may still require a Player or Official to complete any period of a suspension imposed by the Controlling Body, if the Player or Official returns to the competition conducted by the Controlling Body within 12 months of completing the suspension in another competition. This Law applies even though the Player or Official has completed the suspension in another competition.
(d) A Player or Official who has been suspended from playing or participating in a competition conducted primarily between 31 March and 30 September may, upon obtaining the prior written approval of the Controlling Body who imposed the suspension, play or participate in a competition conducted primarily between 1 October and 31 March.
(e) A Player or Official who has been suspended from playing or participating in a competition conducted primarily between 1 October and 31 March may, upon obtaining the prior written approval of the Controlling Body who imposed the suspension, play or participate in a competition conducted primarily between 31 March and 1 October.